Would you join a lawsuit against DVC to stop/revert the 2020 reallocation?
[…] The statute allows it to use computer methods and analysis to determine the varying demand that might exist at the resort. However, that statute does not allow DVCM to do anything about uneven demand by changing the applicable rules for making reservations at the home resort. That is because anything DVCM can do in that area is controlled by the POS and contracts applicable to the timeshare. The statute instead allows it to rent rooms or deposit them into any timeshare exchange program that the resort may be a part of in order fill unreserved rooms.


B. Fl Stats §721.56(6), which reads: 

"Prior to offering the multisite timeshare plan, the developer shall create the reservation system and shall establish rules and regulations for its operation. In establishing these rules and regulations, the developer shall take into account the location and anticipated relative use demand of each component site that he or she intends to offer as a part of the plan and shall use his or her best efforts, in good faith and based upon all reasonably available evidence under the circumstances, to further the best interests of the purchasers of the plan as a whole with respect to their opportunity to use and enjoy the accommodations and facilities of the plan. The rules and regulations shall also provide for periodic adjustment or amendment of the reservation system by the managing entity from time to time in order to respond to actual purchaser use patterns and changes in purchaser use demand for the accommodations and facilities existing at that time within the plan. The person authorized to make additions and substitutions during the term of the multisite timeshare plan shall also comply with the requirements of this subsection in ascertaining the desirability of the proposed addition, substitution, adjustment, or amendment and the impact of same upon the demand for and availability of existing plan accommodations and facilities."

This is apparently the statute Yvonne and DVC are relying on to assert the home resort point charts can be changed despite anything in the POS, contracts and prior representations as to what is allowed.